8079 対 8011 対 8021 アルミホイル: 選び方

These three alloys account for the overwhelming majority of 8xxx-series aluminum foil in global trade, and buyers ask about them constantly — usually at the point of writing a specification and not being certain which one it should name.

The short answer: 8011 is the general-purpose workhorse, 8021 そして 8079 are the high-purity specialists. The differences look small on a chemical composition table and are significant on a production line.


エコアルミニウム 8011 コーティングされたアルミホイル

Quick answer

If you need… 選ぶ なぜ
ボトルキャップ, ROPPキャップ, PTP pharmaceutical lidding 8011 Strength plus formability, best cost position
家庭用ホイル, コンテナホイル, HVAC fin stock 8011 Proven, economical, 広く入手可能
Cold-form alu-alu pharmaceutical blister 8021 または 8079 Needs deep-draw ductility in O temper
High-barrier food packaging (コーヒー, 肉, シーフード, ペットフード) 8079 Excellent barrier consistency, very low pinhole count
Flexible packaging laminates, ダブルゼロフォイル 8079 Handles ultra-thin gauge with good integrity
Pouch / laminate battery packaging film 8021 Formability and barrier in thin gauges
Cost is the dominant constraint 8011 Lowest cost of the three

If you only remember one thing: 8011 carries more alloying elements and is stronger and cheaper; 8021 そして 8079 are purer, more ductile, and better at deep drawing and barrier. Neither is “より良い” — they are different tools.


化学組成

The whole story is in the impurity limits. All three are Al-Fe-Si alloys, but the allowable levels of silicon, 銅, マンガン, and other elements differ sharply.

要素 8011 8021 8079
そして 0.50 – 0.90% ≤ 0.15% 0.05 – 0.30%
0.60 – 1.00% 0.70 – 1.30% 0.70 – 1.30%
≤ 0.10% ≤ 0.05% ≤ 0.05%
≤ 0.20% ≤ 0.05% ≤ 0.05%
マグネシウム ≤ 0.05% ≤ 0.05% ≤ 0.05%
亜鉛 ≤ 0.10% ≤ 0.05% ≤ 0.10%
≤ 0.08%
アル 残り 残り 残り

What this means practically:

8011 permits substantially more silicon and manganese. Those elements raise strength, which is why 8011 is the choice where stiffness matters — bottle caps, PTP lidding that has to rupture cleanly, container foil that has to hold a shape.

8021 そして 8079 restrict Si, Cu and Mn to trace levels. Lower alloying content means:

  • Higher ductility and elongation — critical for cold forming and deep drawing
  • Fewer and smaller intermetallic particles — which is where pinholes initiate
  • 優れた耐食性 and more uniform barrier performance
  • More consistent deep-draw behaviour — fewer cracks at high draw ratios

The trade is strength and cost. Purer means softer and more expensive.


機械的性質

o気性 (焼きなましされた / 柔らかい)

合金 Typical tensile strength Typical elongation
8011-○ 85 – 120 MPa ≥ 20%
8021-○ 80 – 110 MPa ≥ 22%
8079-○ 80 – 110 MPa ≥ 22%

H18気性 (フルハード)

合金 Typical tensile strength Typical elongation
8011-H18 ≥ 160 MPa ≥ 1%

Note the elongation gap in O temper: 8021 そして 8079 stretch further before failing. That margin is exactly what cold-form blister forming consumes.


Formability and barrier performance

深絞り加工 / 冷間成形

This is the clearest separation between the alloys. In cold-form alu-alu blister production, the foil is mechanically drawn into a cavity — often to significant depth — without heat. The material that survives that process needs high elongation and low intermetallic content.

8021-O and 8079-O are the standard selections. 8011-O is generally not used for deep-draw cold forming.

If you have experienced cracking, pinholing or uneven wall thickness at the corners of cold-formed cavities, alloy selection is the first thing to check.

Pinhole performance

Pinholes initiate at intermetallic particles and at inclusions. Lower alloying content means fewer nucleation sites.

For ultra-thin gauges — double-zero foil below 0.01 mm — this becomes decisive. 8079 is the conventional choice for very thin foil precisely because it holds integrity at gauge where a more heavily alloyed material would show pinholes.

バリア

At pharmaceutical and high-barrier food gauges, all three provide effectively complete barrier against moisture, oxygen and light through the aluminum layer itself. The differentiator is not the intrinsic barrier of the metal — it is 一貫性, which comes down to pinhole control and gauge uniformity. This is where 8079’s reputation comes from.


アルミ箔の製造
アルミ箔の製造

Typical application map

応用 Primary alloy 気性 Typical gauge
PTP pharmaceutical lidding 8011 H18 0.020 – 0.030 mm
Cold-form alu-alu blister 8021 / 8079 0.045 – 0.065 mm
ボトルキャップ, ROPPキャップ 8011 H14 / H16 0.16 – 0.30 mm
家庭用ホイル 8011 0.010 – 0.020 mm
容器 / tray foil 8011 / 3003 H22 / H24 / ○ 0.030 – 0.150 mm
コーヒー, 肉, シーフード, ペットフードの包装 8079 0.006 – 0.015 mm
Flexible packaging laminate 8079 / 1235 0.006 – 0.009 mm
Double-zero foil 8079 / 1235 < 0.01 mm
HVAC / heat exchanger fin stock 8011 / 1100 H22 / H24 0.08 – 0.20 mm
Cable shielding foil 8011 / 1235 0.012 – 0.20 mm
Cigarette / タバコホイル 8079 / 1235 ~0.007mm
Battery pouch / laminate film 8021 / 8079 0.025 – 0.040 mm

Choosing for pharmaceutical packaging

The most common confusion in this category:

要件 Correct choice なぜ
Press-through lidding (PTP) 8011-H18 Hard temper gives clean rupture; the cavity is formed by a plastic film, so the foil does not need deep-draw ductility
Cold-form alu-alu 8021-O or 8079-O The foil itself is drawn into the cavity; needs the elongation
Tropical / child-resistant blister Specified per structure Usually combines both

Do not use 8011-O for cold forming, and do not use 8021-O for PTP lidding. Both will fail — the first by cracking during forming, the second by stretching instead of rupturing on press-through.

Within cold-form, 8021 そして 8079 are close substitutes. Selection often comes down to which gauge and which supplier’s material has already been validated on your specific blister machine. If you have a validated material, changing alloys requires revalidation — factor that cost into any switch.


Choosing for food and flexible packaging

  • 8079 is the stronger choice for high-barrier flexible packaging — coffee, 肉, シーフード, レトルトパウチ, ペットフード, and any application where a thin gauge must hold barrier integrity through lamination and distribution.
  • 8011 is appropriate for household foil, container foil and semi-rigid containers where gauge is thicker and barrier demands are less extreme.
  • 1235 is worth considering for very thin flexible laminates where cost matters and the gauge is above roughly 0.006 mm — it is often used alongside or instead of 8079 depending on mill capability.

If your pack is failing moisture-vapour transmission testing, moving from 8011 に 8079 at the same gauge is one of the first things to evaluate.


料金

Indicative relative positioning:

合金 Relative cost 理由
8011 最低 Higher alloying tolerance, largest production volume, most competitive supply
8079 より高い Tighter composition control, higher purity requirement
8021 より高い Tighter composition control, particularly on Si

The premium for 8021 そして 8079 以上 8011 is real but is usually small relative to the total converted pack cost. If a purer alloy eliminates a forming failure, a pinhole rejection or a stability failure, it pays for itself immediately. The right comparison is not foil price against foil price — it is foil price against total cost of rejected packs.


Decision tree

8079 薬用ホイル包装
8079 薬用ホイル包装

When they can be substituted

Be careful here. On a specification sheet these alloys can look interchangeable; on a validated production line they often are not.

Lower-risk substitutions:

  • 8021 8079 in cold-form pharmaceutical applications — close in composition and behaviour, but still requires validation on your equipment
  • 8011 1235 in some general flexible packaging laminates at thicker gauges

Higher-risk substitutions:

  • 8011 → 8079 for PTP lidding: changes press-through force and seal behaviour
  • Any alloy change in a validated pharmaceutical pack: triggers revalidation
  • Any change at gauges below 0.01 mm: pinhole behaviour changes materially

Always run trial material on your own equipment before switching a validated specification. The mill can tell you the alloy meets the standard; it cannot tell you how it will behave on your line.


Frequently asked questions

は 8079 より良い 8011? Not in absolute terms. 8079 is purer, more ductile and better at barrier and thin gauges. 8011 強いです, cheaper and better for applications needing stiffness and clean rupture. The right alloy depends on the job.

Can I use 8011 instead of 8079 for pharmaceutical packaging? For cold-form alu-alu, no — you need 8021-O or 8079-O. For high-barrier thin-gauge laminates, 8079 is preferable.

の主な違いは何ですか 8021 そして 8079? They are close in composition and application. 8021 has a tighter silicon limit (≤0.15%) その間 8079 allows slightly more (0.05–0.30%). In practice both are used for cold-form pharmaceutical foil, and selection often comes down to gauge availability and which material is validated on your equipment.

なぜそうなのか 8011 most common for bottle caps? Bottle cap and ROPP cap stock needs strength to hold thread form and to survive the capping process, plus enough formability to be rolled and knurled. 8011 in H14 or H16 hits that balance at the lowest cost.

Which alloy should I use for household aluminum foil? 8011-○. It is the industry standard for household foil and container foil, and there is no performance reason to pay for a purer alloy.

Does a purer alloy always mean better barrier? The intrinsic barrier of solid aluminum is effectively absolute at these gauges. What purer alloys improve is 一貫性 — fewer pinholes and more uniform gauge, which means fewer packs that fail. The benefit shows up in rejection rates, not in the theoretical barrier number.

Which is cheaper, 8021 または 8079? They are broadly comparable, both carrying a premium over 8011. Actual pricing depends on gauge, volume and market conditions — request a quote with your specification.

Can I switch alloys to save money on an existing pack? Sometimes, but on validated pharmaceutical packaging the cost of revalidation frequently exceeds the material saving. Model the total cost — including validation, trial runs and risk — before switching.


Not sure which alloy your application needs?

Send us your application, ゲージ, forming process and the specification you are currently using. If there is a better-value alloy for the job we will tell you; if your current specification is already right, we will tell you that too.

返信を残してください

メールアドレスは公開されません. 必要なフィールドにマークが付けられています *